The Menu

HORS D'OEUVRE 

Olives de Provence 3 

SEAFOOD

Six langoustine served on ice 12.50 

Six crevettes and mayonnaise 9.50

STARTERS

Lobster bisque, gruyere cheese crouton 7.95 

Twice baked cheese soufflé, apple and walnut salad 8.25

Confit chicken and duck terrine, red onion marmalade 8

Pan seared scallops, cauliflower puree, pancetta 10

Celeriac and truffle soup with parmesan 6

Whipped goats cheese, baked beetroot, pine nuts, herb oil 8

Seafood chowder 8.50

MAIN COURSE 

Whole lemon sole, brown shrimp butter, new season’s potatoes 22

Butternut squash risotto, crispy sage, pine nuts, truffle oil and parmesan 15

Pan seared fillet of sea bream, wilted spinach, baby potatoes and a lobster glaze 19

Mussels with poulette sauce - steamed mussels with bacon, shallots cider and creme fraiche 15

Pan roasted duck breast, cauliflower puree, dauphinoise potatoes and a red wine reduction 17.50

Jimmy Butler’s Bythburgh Farm slow roast pork belly, butternut squash puree, kale and pan jus 16

Goan Seafood curry; scallops, crevettes, mussels, sea bream and wild rice 19

Clam and hand picked crab linguine, chilli, parsley, olive oil and garlic 18.50

STEAKS FROM THE CHARCOAL OVEN 

8oz Sirloin 23

16oz Chateaubriand for two 25 per person 

All served with frites and frisée leaves

  

Steak sauces 3 each 

Béarnaise, Peppercorn 

SIDES 3.95 each 

Mixed leaves with fine herbs / Buttered baby potatoes  / ale / Heritage carrots / Frites

DESSERT

Creme brûlée and house shortbread 6.95

Autumn fruit crumble and creme anglaise 6.95

Dark chocolate and sea salt tart 6.95

Lemon posset 6.95

Chocolate truffles 1 each

Ice creams and sorbets 2.25 per scoop

Double cream vanilla bean  /  Sea salted caramel

Triple chocolate  /  Rum and raisin

Blackcurrant sorbet  /  Fresh lemon sorbet

Local and French Cheeses, red onion confit, celery, sourdough and crackers 9.95 

Tunworth, Isle of wight Blue, Comte, Witheridge hay baked, French goats cheese

Drinks

SPARKLING

Prosecco, Cecilia Beretta, Italy 32 / 7

Corney & Barrow, Blanc de Blancs 45


CHAMPAGNE NON VINTAGE

Delamotte, Brut 50 / 12

R de Ruinart, Brut Réserve 75

Ruinart Rosé, Brut 95

Billecart-Salmon, Brut Réserve 85

Billecart-Salmon Rosé, Brut Réserve 110


CHAMPAGNE VINTAGE

Dom Perignon, Brut 2009 240

Louis Roederer, Cristal, Brut 2009 290

HALF BOTTLE WINE

Domaine Vincent Dampt, Chablis 20

Domaine du Nozay, Sancerre 22

Corney & Barrow Claret 14

Lathuiliere Gravallon, Fleurie 16


DESSERT WINE

Monbazillac, Bordeaux, France 30 / 5

Late Harvest Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough, New Zealand 33

Quinta do Crasto, LBV Port 30 (half bottle)


WHITE WINE

Corney & Barrow Blanc, IGP Côtes de Gascogne, France 20

Casa Felipe Sauvignon Blanc, Central Valley, Chile 23 / 6.5

Sartori Pinot Grigio, Veneto, Italy 25 / 7

Domaine de Morin Langaran, Picpoul de Pinet, France 30

Roccastella Pecorino, Marche, Italy 27

Masseria Bianca, Fiano, Salento IGT, Italy 28

Eradus Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough, New Zealand 30 / 7.5

Andaina Godello, Adegas Galegas DO Monterrei 32

Toledana, Gavi di Gavi, Piemonte, Italy 35

Domaine Jean-Pierre Grossot, Chablis, France 45 / 12

Homer Riesling, Marlborough, New Zealand 30

Mâcon-Solutré, Maison Auvigue, France 35

Les Fosses d’Hareng, Vouvray, France 32

Jean François de Grand Mouton, Muscadet sur Lie 30

Maison Chaumeau-Balland, Sancerre, France 42

Clos du Domaine, Henri Darnat, Meursault, France 79


ROSE WINE

L'Emblème Rose, Vin de France 20 / 5

Il Sospiro, Pinot Grigio Rosato, Veneto, Italy 25 / 7

Château la Tour de l'Evêque Rosé, Côtes de Provence 39 / 8

RED WINE

Corney & Barrow Rouge, IGP Côtes de Gascogne, France 20

Casa Felipe, Carmenere, Central Valley, Chile 23 / 6.5

Panul Vinedos Marchigue, Merlot, Central Valley, Chile 23 / 6.5

Saissac, Cabernet Sauvignon, Languedoc, France 24

Masseria dei Trullari Primitivo IGT Racemi, Italy 28

50/50 Rioja Joven, Bodegas Zugober, Spain 25 / 7

Ruca Malen Malbec, Mendoza, Argentina 26

The Southerly, Shiraz, South East Australia 27 / 7.5

Eradus, Pinot Noir, Marlborough, New Zealand 40 / 10

Fleurie Grand-Pré Domaine Lathuiliere Gravallon 45

Corney & Barrow, Maison Sichel, Claret Reserve, France 42

Peter Sisseck, PSI Tempranillo, Ribera del Duero, Spain 55

Château des Gravières, Graves, Bordeaux, France 45

Château Barrail du Blanc, St Emilion Grand Cru 65

Jean Pierre Moueix Pomerol, Bordeaux, France 75

Sori Ginestra, Conterno Fantino, Barolo D.O.C.G, Italy 95

Château Desmirail, Desmirail Margaux, Bordeaux, France 135


DRAUGHT

Peroni Nastro Azzurro 5.1% ABV, Italy  5

Guinness 4.1% ABV, Ireland  4.8

Orchard Pig Reveller Cider 4.5% ABV, England  4.5


BOTTLED BEERS

Budvar Budweiser 5% ABV, Czech Republic  4.8

Camden Hells 4.6% ABV, England  4.8

Bellfield Bohemian Pilsner 4.5% ABV, Scotland  6.5

St Stefanus Blonde 7% ABV, Belgium  6

Camden Pale Ale 4% ABV, England  4.8

Bellfield Lawless Village IPA Gluten Free 4.5% ABV, Scotland  6.5

Budweiser Budvar Non-Alcoholic 0.5%, Czech Republic  4.8

Modelo Especial 4.5% ABV, Mexico  5